Print this page

Home

NORTHUMBERLAND SCHOOLS' FA
ESFA U16 Inter County Champions 1997, 1999
ESFA U18 Inter County Champions 1987, 1988, 1991, 1996, 1999, 2009

 

WELCOME to the Northumberland Schools' FA website. You should be able to find out all you need to know about schools' football in the county here.  If you have any comments or queries CONTACT US

Sponsors of the Blake Cup

 

Sponsors of the County U16 girls team

L and M PLANT HIRE & GROUNDWORKS

Sponsors of the County U16 boys team


ESFA U18 InterCounty Trophy Round 2

Merseyside 3 NSFA 2
Played at Liverpool Soccer Centre, 2nd December 2017
match report in NEWS section below



ESFA U16 Inter County Trophy Round 1

Cleveland 3 NSFA 1
Played at Northfield School, Stockton on 27th November 2017



ESFA U18 Inter-County Trophy Round 1

NSFA 5  WEST YORKSHIRE 0

Played at Cochrane Park, Saturday 18th November

Northumberland will be away to Merseyside in Round 2 (see below)




UPS and DOWNS in DONCASTER

The three NSFA county teams visited the Keepmoat Satium Complex in Doncaster to take on South Yorkshire on Saturday 11th November.


South Yorkshire U16 girls 0  NSFA U16 girls 5

South Yorkshire U16 boys 5  NSFA U16 boys 2

South Yorkshire U18s 3  NSFA U18s 0




Northumberland Schools' FA Under 16 Girls, 2017-18



Northumberland Schools' FA Under 16 boys 2017-18





Northumberland Schools' FA Under 18s, 2017-18




COUNTY TEAMS' FIXTURES



Saturday 9th December - Northern Counties League

Under 16 boys, Under 16 girls, Under 18s v Cumbria (away)
Frenchfields, Penrith (11.00 ko) (CA11 8UA)
Matches were postponed - frozen pitches

Thursday 20th December - Northern Counties League
Under 16 boys, Under 16 girls, Under 18s v Durham (home)

U16 girls - Longbenton Sports Ground (18.00 ko) (NE12 8AD)
U16 boys - Longbenton Sports Ground (20.00 ko)
U18s - Cochrane Park (Henderson Hall) (19.30 ko) (NE7 7JX)



GIRLS OFF TO GREAT START

NSFA U16 Girls 9  Cleveland Girls 1

Northumberland started their campaign in the Northern Counties (East) League with a dominant display at Longbenton Sports Ground on Thursday 9th November.


See the match report in the NEWS section below.



MIXED RESULTS AGAIN IN COUNTY MATCHES

Northern Counties League (East)

Saturday 4th November 2017, Cochrane Park

NSFA U16s 1 Cleveland SFA 2
NSFA U18s 5 Cleveland SFA 2


ESFA DANONE U11 SEVENS - Northumberland Finals


School Teams



Gosforth Junior High School U11s - winners, Northumberland Final

Danone U11 School Teams 7s 2017-18

At the end of the group stages, Battle Hill finished top of their group on goal difference from Gosforth Junior HS while in the other group Chantry were top on goal difference from Bailey Green.

In the semi-finals, Gosforth played Chantry and it proved to be a tight tussle with Gosforth going one up before Chantry scored a late equaliser to take the game into penalties - Gosforth coming out on top 2-1. The other semi final was just as tight with Bailey Green defeating Battle Hill 1-0.

The Final was a closely fought affair with Gosforth finally overcoming Bailey Green 1-0.

Gosforth Junior High School will represent Northumberland in the North Regional competition later in the season.

Danone U11 Girls' 7s 2017-18

Despite the downpour which lasted throughout the tournament, the competition was played in a tremendous spirit.

In the semi finals, Ponteland played St Teresa’s, the latter performing a heroic rearguard action to take the game into penalties - Ponteland coming out top 2-1. In the other semi Ovingham put on a tremendous display to defeat Valley Gardens 5-0.

In the final Ovingham couldn’t repeat the form they showed in the semi final and went down 2-0 to Ponteland. This means that for the second year running Ponteland girls will represent Northumberland in the North Regional competition, hoping to repeat their success of last season by making it to the National final in May.

MIXED FORTUNES in FIRST COUNTY MATCHES


Saturday 7th October 2017



NSFA U16 boys 1 North Yorkshire 4
NSFA U18s 6  North Yorkshire 2

Match reports in News section below



'COUNTY' or 'DISTRICT' ??

We often get queries from parents about how their child can go to a trial for a 'County' team. These queries are often about younger players. Please note that County teams are for U16 and U18 players only.

Younger players can represent their District - which District this is depends where the school is located. 

This website does NOT carry information about District affairs - however you can find the details for each District's officers here.


COUNTY TEAM MANAGERS - 2017/18

The Executive Committee of the Northumberland Schools' FA is pleased to announce the following appointments for the forthcoming season:

Under 16 boys' team manager: Kevin Hodgson

Under 16 girls' team manager: Michael Third

Steve Swinyard will continue as U18 team manager.

 

SAFEGUARDING

If you have any concerns regrding the Safeguarding of young people in football, please do not hesitate to contact our Child Welfare Officer, Steve Swinyard

The FA has commissioned a dedicated NSPCC free helpline for adults who were victims of sexual abuse in childhood within the football industry.

Staffed by independent, experienced NSPCC professionals, the helpline will offer support and guidance for adults who were victims of childhood sexual abuse within the game at all levels from grassroots to Premier League and is a safe space for any further whistleblowing.

The helpline is available 24 hours a day on 0800 023 2642.

Trained staff will offer support, advice and guidance, and will refer cases on to the police or other agencies as appropriate, such as if a child is in immediate danger.

Referrals of concerns about recent and non-recent incidents in schools’ football should continue to be made to ESFA National Welfare Officer Sarah DaCosta sarah.dacosta@schoolsfa.com tel 07960500723 or directly to The FA’s safeguarding team via safeguarding@thefa.com

The Northumberland Schools' FA Welfare Officer is:
Steve Swinyard.

His contact details are:
steveswinyard@gmail.com
07919182836


NSFA CUP FINALS 2016-17 - Results

Under 11 Laidler Cup: Newminster MS 6  Valley Gardens MS 1

Under 12 Wilks Cup: Ponteland 2 Ashington 1

Under 13 Dawson Cup: Valley Gardens 6  John Spence 1

Under 13 Berry Cup (girls): Whytrig 2  John Spence 1

Under 14 Morgan Cup: Ponteland 3  Gosforth 0

Under 15 Blake: QEHS, Hexham 2   KEVI, Morpeth  1

Under 15 Merchant Navy (girls): Cramlington 4  St Ben Biscop 1

Under 16 Diball Cup: Benfield 0  Ponteland 0 (aet) Ponteland WON on penalties

Under 19 ChronicleLive Cup: Monkseaton 3  Whitley Bay 2

Under 19 Subsidiary Cup: Astley 2  KEVI, Morpeth  1


Under 14 County League play-off: Ponteland 5  KEVI, Morpeth 3

Under 15 County League play-off: Cramlington 0 QEHS, Hexham 0
(Cramlington won on penalties)


Under 19 League Winners

Division One: Monkseaton
Division Two: Astley defeated Heaton Manor in play-off
Division Three: North West Federation


Inter Association Competition winners:

Under 11 - Wallsend
Under 12 - North Tyneside
Under 13 - North Tyneside
Under 14 - North Tyneside
Under 15 - North Tyneside



NEWS section



Dec 3, 2017
Category: General
Posted by: neil
ESFA U18 Trophy Round 2 Merseyside 3  Northumberland 2
Nov 10, 2017
Category: General
Posted by: neil
Under 16 girls emphatic win
Oct 13, 2017
Category: General
Posted by: neil
Mixed fortunes in first County games of 2017-18 season
Sep 21, 2015
Category: General
Posted by: neil
NSFA has entered an agreement with Newcastle University for the use of their facilities for County matches and team training. Information here about how you can make use of this agreement.

Jun 27, 2012
Category: General
Posted by: neil

New document published by  The FA and ESFA - September 2013

Sep 13, 2011
Category: General
Posted by: neil
SEND YOUR RESULT facility now active!